Are Cheerios Vegan? Are They Safe To Eat?

No matter what country you grew up in, the chances are you’ve experienced Cheerios at some point in your life. Known for their distinct O shape, these delicious circles are the breakfast for many people around the world.

But have you ever stop to wonder what Cheerios are made out of and what’s inside them? As a vegan, knowing what’s in your food is extremely important. The last thing you want to do is accidentally eat something that contains animal byproducts or harmed animals during its production.

To put your mind at ease, we’re taking a look at the popular Cheerios cereal and answering the question: are Cheerios vegan?

From what ingredients are inside them, to how they are made, we’ve got everything you need to know about these delicious crunchy O’s.

To get things started, let’s explore the history of Cheerios and how they came to be.

What Are Cheerios?

original cheerios cereal

First manufactured by the American company General Mills in 1941, Cheerios were originally called CheeriOats due to the whole grain oats that they were made of. However, just a few years later in 1945, the company rebranded the product to Cheerios and the name has stuck ever since.

Although Cheerios are the most popular and well-known type of O cereal, many other manufacturers also produce their own brands which are often referred to as breakfast O’s or whole O’s.

In this article will only be exploring the official Cheerios brand, so if you do happen to buy any other brand of cereal, then be sure to do your own research.

Cheerios Ingredients

Now you know a little history about Cheerios, what exactly is inside them?

From initially looking at the ingredients list, there’s nothing that jumps out as being not vegan friendly. Take a look for yourself:

cheerio ingredients

The ingredients listed above are from the original Cheerios product, so other types of Cheerios, such as the popular honey nut version will contain different ingredients.

As you can see, the majority of Cheerios are made from whole grain oats, corn starch, sugar, salt, and a few preservatives. It’s also refreshing to see that Cheerios are now completely gluten-free. A move they took in 2015 to increase the quality and reputation of their brand.

In 2014, the manufacturer General Mills announced that it would stop the use of genetically modified (GMOs) ingredients in their original Cheerios. This helped distinguish their brand from copycat competitors that don’t use GMO-free ingredients.

Later in 2015, General Mills also announced that they would be making Cheerios completely gluten-free by removing all traces of wheat, rye and barley that could come into contact with the oat supply.

As far as cereal manufacturers go, General Mills have been doing as much as they can to ensure their Cheerios are the best of the best.

Are Cheerios Vegan?

Now to the important part you’ve been waiting for… are Cheerios vegan? Well, the good news is, yes they are!

With very limited ingredients (mainly whole grain oats and corn starch) original Cheerios are vegan and don’t contain any animal byproducts. That can’t be said for all products in the Cheerios range, however. Many types of Cheerios, such as their chocolate and frosted range contain corn syrup and chocolate which put them in the vegan danger zone.

If you are thinking about buying anything different than the original Cheerios, please be sure to check the ingredients list thoroughly for any animal ingredients.

Are Honey Nut Cheerios Vegan?

honey nut cheerios

Honey nut Cheerios are one of the most popular types of Cheerios, (if not more popular than the original). As you may have guessed, these Cheerios contain honey as part of their ingredients which instantly makes them not vegan.

They might taste and smell delicious, but if you’re a true vegan, then you’ll know what harm stealing honey from bees can cause. Our advice is to stick to the original Cheerios and add some fruit instead if you want some extra flavour.

Now you know Cheerios are vegan, you won’t have to feel guilty the next time you let you or your kids eat them. Just be sure not to use any dairy milk and stick to the soy instead!

Looking for some more vegan cereals to mix up your morning breakfast? We’ve got you covered!

Be sure to check out our excellent guide on the best vegan cereals brands available, which also includes the cheapest place to buy them.